/PRIVACY_POLICY>

/PRIVACY
_POLICY>

PRIVACY POLICY

The Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) has come into effect, and requires your information to be protected. Tarsus Technology Group together with its subsidiaries and all associated companies, collectively referred to as ‘TTG’, are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is protected.

This Privacy Policy Explains

  • Privacy Principles.
  • Cookie Policy
  • What information TTG collects and why we collect it.
  • How TTG uses, discloses and protects that information.

Privacy Principles

  1. Fairness Wecollect and process personal data fairly and in accordance with applicable law.
  2. Legitimacy Weonly use personal data for specified and legitimate purposes as allowed by applicable law.
  3. Relevance Wecollect only the minimum amount of personal data required to fulfil the purpose and will not collect irrelevant or excessive amounts of data.
  4. Accuracy   We take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  5. RetentionWe comply with applicable laws regarding how long personal data should be retained.
  6. Individual’s Rights   We comply with applicable laws regarding a data subject’s rights, such as the right of access and correction.
  7. Protection   We comply with applicable laws regarding data security standards to ensure personal data is adequately protected.
  8. Cross-border transfers We only transfer personal data across national borders in compliance with applicable laws.

What Information Does This Policy Apply To?

This policy applies to personal information collected by TTG in connection with the services that we offer.

TTG collects, stores and processes personal information (including special personal information) about you that may be used in connection with the management of your account with us, or the delivery of services or goods.

What is personal information?  

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you, or your employees stored or processed on The Product/s. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you and / or your employees:

  • Marital status
  • National origin
  • Age
  • Language
  • Birth place
  • Education
  • Relevant financial history
  • Identifying number (like an employee number, identity number or passport number)
  • E-mail address; physical address (like residential address, work address or your physical location); telephone number
  • Biometric information (like fingerprints, signature or voice)
  • Race; gender; sex; pregnancy status; ethnic origin; social origin; colour; sexual orientation
  • Physical health; mental health; well-being; disability; religion; belief; conscience; culture
  • Medical history; criminal history; employment history
  • Personal views, preferences and opinions
  • Another’s views or opinions about you
  • Full names and initials

When will we process your personal information? 

We will only process this personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:

  • If you have consented thereto
  • If a person legally authorised by you, the law or a court, has consented thereto
  • If it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract we have with you
  • If the law requires or permits it
  • If it is required to protect or pursue your, our or a third party’s legitimate interest

Reasons for the collection of Personal Information

TTG may collect, process and use your personal information for, including but not limited to:

  • Carrying out and managing its business operations;
  • Servicing your account and/or managing our relationship with you;
  • Providing benefits and services to customers and vendors;
  • Confirming and verifying identity for security purposes;
  • Making payments and confirming that payments are made to the correct beneficiaries;
  • Assessing and processing instructions, queries and requests received;
  • Identifying and confirming authorised third parties;
  • Updating records with the correct and current information in order to keep in contact;
  • Auditing, reporting and record keeping purposes;
  • Archiving emails for disaster recovery purposes;
  • Legal reporting obligations;
  • Any related purpose/s; and/or
  • Any other legitimate business interests.

What is special personal information?  

Special personal information is personal information about the following:

  • Race (like where a company submits reports to the Department of Labour where the statistical information must be recorded)
  • Ethnic origin
  • Trade union membership
  • Health (like where you apply for an insurance policy)
  • Biometric information (like to verify your identity); and / or your criminal behaviour and alleged commission of an offense

When will we process your special personal information?  

We may process your special personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If youhave consented to the processing
  • If the information is being used for any Human Resource or payroll related requirement
  • If the processing is needed to create, use or protect a right or obligation in law
  • If the processing is for statistical or research purposes and all legal conditions are met
  • If the special personal information was made public by you
  • If the processing is required by law

 

Information collected

The personal information that will be collected and processed about you from time to time may include but is not limited to the following:

  • Name and surname;
  • Identity number;
  • Company details and registration/VAT number;
  • Contact Information;
  • Banking details.

Please note:

  • In some instances, TTG may send your personal information to an authorised third party to verify your information, for example checking your credit limit with a credit bureau.
  • TTG will endeavour to only supply your information to third parties who will exercise the necessary protections over your information.
  • We may share your personal information across our Group companies as necessary.
  • Your personal information may be stored for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or such longer periods as may be required from time to time.
  • Your personal information may be transferred to locations outside of South Africa and may reside outside of South Africa from time to time.
  • TTG will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of TTG, if they have reason to believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request;
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues;
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of TTG, it clients or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • TTG will take all reasonable safety measures to protect your personal information.
  • Access to your personal information is restricted. Access to your personal information is only permitted to TTG employees in order to carry out their duties or to authorised third parties who are subject to the laws that require them to protect your personal information.

When will we process your personal information?  

We will only process this personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:

  • If you have consented thereto
  • If a person legally authorised by you, the law or a court, has consented thereto
  • If it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract, wehave with you
  • If the law requires or permits it
  • If it is required to protect or pursue yourouror a third party’s legitimate interest

Our cookie policy 

This policy works alongside our Privacy Policy. The purpose of this policy is to describe what cookies are, what we use them for, and how you can manage them during your visit to or use of our website.

What are cookies?

We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. These files do not contain personal data, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal data with a certain device

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.

Please let TTG know if you:

  • would like us to correct, update, or if appropriate delete your personal information in records;
  • would like a copy of the personal information that we hold about you; or
  • wish to report any misuse of your personal information to:

Email: popia@tarsus.co.za

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy may be changed from time to time. The latest version and date implemented will be noted at the end of the policy for ease of reference.

Date: July 2021

https://tarsusdistribution.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/footer-logo.png

As Southern Africa’s leading value-added technology distributor, Tarsus Distribution represents top tier global hardware, software and information security brands. Partner resellers can deliver the best possible service in South Africa by partnering with Tarsus.

© 2021 Tarsus Distribution. All rights reserved. | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use